Reading Datasheets

How to read a datasheet: absolute maximum against recommended ratings, electrical tables, graphs, packages and footprints, with worked checks on real part types.

Why datasheets matter

A datasheet is the manufacturer’s contract for a part: what it will do, under which conditions, and what will damage it. Most failed prototypes come from a number that was in the datasheet but not read. This page shows where to look, what the words mean (the same “maximum” can be a limit or a guarantee), and how to check a part against your circuit before you buy it. It supports every other page of Design, Testing and Troubleshooting.

How a datasheet is organized

SectionWhat it holdsWhat to look for
First pageFeatures, description, block diagram, pinout summarySupply range, key specs, package options; decide if the part is even a candidate
Ordering informationPart-number decoder, packages, temperature grades, reel sizesThe suffix that selects package and grade (see below)
Absolute maximum ratingsStress limitsNever exceed; see the next section
Recommended operating conditionsWhere the specs are validYour design must stay inside
Electrical characteristicsMin / typ / max tables with test conditionsThe conditions column: a spec means nothing without it
Typical characteristicsGraphsBehavior at your temperature, voltage and current
Application informationReference circuit, layout advice, component selectionOften the fastest route to a working design
Package and thermal dataDimensions, land pattern, θ valuesFootprint and heat
Revision history, errataChanges and known bugsBugs that apply to your silicon revision

Absolute maximum, recommended and typical

Supply voltage limits on a typical datasheet (3.3 V chip)0 V1 V2 V3 V4 V5 V6 V7 Vdoes not workrecommended operating range 2.7 to 5.5 Vdamagetypical 3.3 Vabsolute maximum 6 VAbsolute maximum ratings:Exceeding them can damage the part; not guaranteed to work there. Never design to them.Recommended operating conditions:The range in which the datasheet guarantees the specifications. Design inside this range with margin.Typical (typ) values:What a normal part does at the stated conditions: not guaranteed. Use min and max for design.Minimum and maximum:Guaranteed limits over the stated temperature and supply: design with these.
Supply voltage limits: recommended range inside the absolute maximum ratings, with typical operation in the middle.
TermMeaningHow to use it
Absolute maximumStress beyond which damage may occur. The part is not guaranteed to work at these values, and staying at them shortens lifeA fault limit, not a design target. Leave margin (typically 20 percent or more) for transients
Recommended operatingThe range over which the specifications are guaranteedDesign inside this range, including worst-case supply tolerance
Minimum / maximumGuaranteed over the stated conditions (production tested or guaranteed by design)Use these for worst-case design
TypicalThe average or most common value at 25 °C and nominal supply. Not guaranteedNever design to a typical value where the circuit depends on it
Characterized, “by design”, “not tested”Value from sample testing or simulation, not checked on every partTreat as typical-grade information

Reading the electrical tables

  • Read the test-conditions column first. An input leakage of 1 nA at 25 °C may be 100 nA at 125 °C; an output of 20 mA may be specified at VOL = 0.4 V only.
  • Temperature columns. Specifications often have two sets, 25 °C and the full range. Industrial parts are −40 to 85 °C or 125 °C; commercial 0 to 70 °C; automotive grade AEC-Q100/-Q101/-Q200 up to 125 or 150 °C.
  • Input and output levels. VIH/VIL are the thresholds you must meet at the input; VOH/VOL are what the output delivers at a stated current. Compatibility between parts needs VOH(min) > VIH(min) and VOL(max) < VIL(max).
  • Quiescent and shutdown current decide battery life: compare the idle current at your supply, not the headline figure.
  • Units and prefixes. µA vs mA and nF vs µF are the commonest misreadings. Check the unit in every row you use.
  • Timing diagrams. Setup, hold and propagation delay are minimums and maximums; clock-to-output maximum sets the highest bus speed.
  • Footnotes. A letter beside a value is a condition or an exception. Read them.

Graphs and curves

GraphWhat it tells youExample question
Output characteristics (ID vs VDS)Transistor behavior at different gate driveHow much drain current at VGS = 4.5 V?
RDS(on) vs VGS and vs temperatureOn-resistance really achievedRDS(on) at 4.5 V and 100 °C (usually 1.5 times the 25 °C value)
Safe operating area (SOA)Voltage and current combinations the part survives, by pulse lengthCan a linear-mode MOSFET survive a 10 ms fault?
Dropout vs currentRegulator minimum headroomWhat input voltage keeps 3.3 V at 500 mA?
Gain / phase vs frequencyOp-amp bandwidth and stabilityWhat gain is available at 100 kHz?
Capacitance vs bias voltageCeramic capacitor deratingHow much of 10 µF remains at 5 V?
Efficiency vs loadSwitching-converter performanceHow efficient is it at 10 percent load?
Power derating curveAllowed dissipation vs temperatureHow much power at 85 °C ambient?

Thermal data and derating

Power dissipation ratings assume a perfect heat sink at 25 °C case temperature, which you will not have. Datasheets give the derating as watts lost per degree above 25 °C, or as the thermal resistance θJC (junction to case), θJA (junction to ambient) and θJB (junction to board). The junction temperature is TJ = TA + P × θJA, and it must stay below TJ(max) (usually 125 or 150 °C).

0 °C25 °C50 °C75 °C100 °C125 °C150 °C175 °C0 W25 W50 W75 W94 W47 W at 100 °C casePower derating: allowed dissipation against case temperature (94 W part)The headline rating (94 W) assumes the case is held at 25 °C: only possible with ideal cooling. Real designs live on the sloping line,and the slope is 1 ÷ θJC = 0.63 W per °C for this part (θJC = 1.6 °C/W).
Power derating of a 94 W transistor: the full rating holds only up to a case temperature of 25 °C and falls to zero at the maximum junction temperature.

Worked example: derating a power transistor

  • A transistor is rated 94 W at a case temperature of 25 °C, derated linearly at 0.63 W/°C (1 ÷ θJC with θJC = 1.6 °C/W) to zero at the maximum junction temperature of 175 °C. The allowed power at a case temperature of 100 °C is 94 − 0.63 × (100 − 25) = 47.0 W.
  • In real equipment the case is not held at 25 °C: with a heat sink the case may sit at 80 to 100 °C, so you get half the headline power or less.
  • A linear regulator dropping 5 V to 3.3 V at 250 mA dissipates (5 − 3.3) × 0.25 = 0.43 W. In a package with θJA = 62 °C/W at 40 °C ambient: TJ = 40 + 0.43 × 62 = 66 °C: acceptable below 125 °C, but only with the copper pour the datasheet’s θJA assumes.
  • Quoted θJA values come from a standard test board (JEDEC); a smaller board or no copper makes them worse, a large ground plane makes them better.

Part numbers, packages and variants

The suffix of a part number often selects the package, temperature grade, voltage option and packing. Always decode the exact order code; two parts with the same root can be very different.

ExampleReading it
LM317TLM317 adjustable regulator, T = TO-220 package; LM317LZ is the low-current TO-92; LM317MDT is a medium-current surface-mount version
TL072CPTL072 dual op-amp, C = commercial temperature (0 to 70 °C), P = plastic DIP; TL072IDR would be industrial grade, SOIC, tape and reel
74HC00N / 74HCT00DHC = CMOS levels, HCT = TTL-compatible inputs; N = DIP, D = SOIC
STM32F103C8T6F103 line, C = 48 pins, 8 = 64 KB flash, T = LQFP, 6 = −40 to 85 °C
0603 X7R 100 nF 50 VCapacitor: size 1.6 × 0.8 mm, X7R dielectric (±15 percent over −55 to 125 °C), 100 nF, 50 V rating
2N3904 vs MMBT3904 vs PZT3904Same transistor in leaded TO-92, SOT-23 and SOT-223 packages; pinouts differ between packages
  • Pinout. Pin numbering and function can differ between packages of the same part; check the diagram for your package.
  • Footprint. Use the manufacturer’s recommended land pattern or one from a trusted library; verify it against the package drawing.
  • Moisture and handling. The moisture sensitivity level (MSL) sets how long a part may be exposed before reflow, and whether it needs baking.
  • Lifecycle. “Not recommended for new designs” (NRND) and “obsolete” are warnings; check availability from distributors.

Worked checks

Check 1: can a 3.3 V microcontroller turn this MOSFET on?

  • The datasheet quotes RDS(on) = 0.05 Ω at VGS = 10 V, but gate threshold VGS(th) = 1 to 3 V. At 3.3 V the transistor may be barely on, and the table has no 3.3 V row. Check the curve of RDS(on) against VGS, or pick a logic-level MOSFET specified at 2.5 or 4.5 V.
  • Gate charge Qg = 40 nC at 10 V. A driver giving 1 A of peak current switches it in about 40 ns; a microcontroller pin giving 10 mA takes 4 000 ns (4 µs), which is slow and heats the MOSFET at high frequency: use a gate driver.
  • With a 10 Ω gate resistor and a 10 V drive the peak gate current is 10 ÷ 10 = 1 A, which a simple pin cannot supply; the driver’s current rating matters.

Check 2: is a linear regulator suitable for a battery?

  • A 3.3 V LDO from a 5 V supply at 250 mA is only 66 percent efficient (Vout ÷ Vin); 1.7 V of the supply is wasted as heat. From a 3.7 V cell it would be 89 percent but the dropout (say 0.3 V at 250 mA) leaves little margin as the cell falls.
  • Quiescent current Iq of 100 µA on a 250 mA load is 0.04 percent, negligible, but in a sleeping device drawing 10 µA the regulator’s own 100 µA dominates by a factor of ten: pick a regulator with Iq of a few µA.

Check 3: can this op-amp pass a 5 V peak at 50 kHz?

  • A sine of peak Vp changes at up to 2π f Vp volts per second. At 50 kHz and 5 V peak that is 2π × 50 000 × 5 = 1.57 V/µs.
  • An op-amp with a slew rate of 0.5 V/µs (like a 741) cannot do it: its full-power bandwidth is SR ÷ (2π Vp) = 500 000 ÷ (2π × 5) = 15.9 kHz. A part with 13 V/µs (TL072) can.
  • Also check gain-bandwidth: a gain of 100 with GBW of 1 MHz gives only 10 kHz of bandwidth.

Check 4: how much capacitance does a ceramic capacitor really have?

  • High-permittivity ceramics (X5R, X7R, Y5V) lose capacitance as DC voltage rises. A small 10 µF, 6.3 V X5R capacitor in 0603 may keep only 40 percent at 5 V: 10 µF becomes 4 µF.
  • The datasheet or the manufacturer’s tool gives a DC-bias curve. For a regulator output, select the capacitor so that the effective value at the working voltage still meets the regulator’s minimum.
  • A C0G (NP0) capacitor has no such effect but is limited to small values.

Application circuits, errata and app notes

  • Start from the reference design. The “typical application” circuit and the evaluation board schematic show the capacitors, inductors and layout the manufacturer tested.
  • Read the layout section. For switching regulators, RF parts and fast ADCs it can matter more than the electrical tables.
  • Check the errata. Silicon bugs and workarounds are listed per revision; look for ones affecting your peripheral.
  • Application notes explain the theory and give design examples; search the manufacturer’s site by part family.
  • Compare second sources by reading both datasheets: “pin compatible” parts often differ in specifications.

Common traps

TrapWhat happensPrevention
Designing to the typical valueWorks on the bench, fails on the next batch or at temperatureUse min/max columns for the worst case
Mistaking absolute maximum for a ratingEarly failures, drift, latch-upStay inside the recommended range with margin
Ignoring test conditionsThe spec is not valid at your supply, load or temperatureRead the conditions column
Unit misreads (µ vs m, nF vs µF)Thousand-fold errorsRe-read the unit; compute a sanity check
Wrong package pinoutReversed or shorted pinsCheck the pin diagram for the exact package
Ceramic capacitor bias lossRegulator oscillates; ripple higher than calculatedUse the DC-bias curve
Thermal rating at 25 °C caseOverheating in the real enclosureCompute TJ from θJA and ambient
Counterfeit or gray-market partsParts differ from the datasheetBuy from authorized distributors

Related

FAQ

What is the difference between absolute maximum and recommended maximum?

Absolute maximum is the stress at which damage may start; recommended maximum is the top of the range in which the specifications are guaranteed. Design to the recommended range.

Which value should I trust, typical or maximum?

For design margins use the guaranteed minimum or maximum. Typical values tell you what to expect on average, not what the worst part will do.

How do I compare two parts quickly?

Compare supply range, the key specification at your conditions (not the headline), package and temperature grade, quiescent current, price and availability.

What if the datasheet seems wrong?

Check the revision and errata, then ask the manufacturer or distributor. Measure a sample on the bench before relying on it.

Do I need to read the whole datasheet?

Read the first page, the ratings, the electrical table rows you depend on, the relevant graphs, the thermal data and the application information. Skim the rest.

References

  • Manufacturer datasheets and application notes (Texas Instruments, Analog Devices, onsemi, STMicroelectronics, Microchip) for the example parts.
  • JEDEC JESD51 series (thermal measurement standards) and JESD22 (reliability tests); AEC-Q100/-Q101/-Q200 (automotive qualification).
  • Horowitz, P. and Hill, W., The Art of Electronics, 3rd ed., Cambridge University Press.

Last reviewed: October 2026. Values are typical: check the datasheets of the parts you use. Values in the examples are typical of the part families named; always use the datasheet for your exact part and revision.